Thursday, September 28, 2006

Caffeine & Information Overload

I never realized how different coffee could taste from different regions of the world. That was until I went to my coffee training class Tuesday night. Yes, you heard me correctly.....coffee training. Just like a wine tasting, but instead of a mellow buzz afterwards you are ready to paint the garage or run a marathon!! The fellow employee that rode with me and I talked NON-STOP all the way home afterwards. I don't think we even stopped to take a breath. It was very educational, I must admit. Although I am very overwhelmed right now and I don't think all the extra caffeine that I am ingesting is a good thing. And that brings us to this............

I am beginning to feel a little bit like I am in medical school. Once I purchase my scrubs I think I'll start walking around with my stethoscope around my neck so I can pretend I AM a real doctor!! See........ this is the craziness of the caffeine talking!! :-) Anyway, I had been doing very well with cutting back on the coffee, but now that I can get the free beverage, when I work, and I am so tired from class that I am eating bad things and WAAAAAAYYYYYYY to hyper.

There is just SOOO MUCH information to absorb. This Saturday I will have class from 9-4. Learning all about lifting, moving and transporting patients. Then begins the anatomy stuff. I must say that I am happy with my quizzes thus far, I have gotten A's on all 3. I would like to keep that up. The big tests come at the end of each learning unit. You have to earn a 75% or better.

It is just a whole new experience trying to juggle all of life with this new job/school thing. Like today, I am off from both, we are out of milk & Juice, I have 2 chapters to read and questions to answer. There is really no "down time" anymore. Not like college the first time. I would let classwork sit and throw it together at the last moment. I did learn how to throw a very good paper together in a very short time. That is one trait that I posess to this day.

It has been hard to keep up with news. I did sit down, last nigt, with a glass of wine and begin to catch up with the Daily Show and Scrubs that I have TiVo'd. Loved Bill Clinton on the Daily Show. Jon Stewart also did a great bit the day after Clintons interview with Chris Wallace. Gotta love the TiVo. No time to watch anything, it is a miracle invention.

Just today I am trying to catch up with my blog reading and responding and casting opinions about the cyber world. I guess one of Katie Courics top tid bits was Jon Stewarts interview with the leader of Pakistan, I haven't seen that episode yet, and she said, "Well, his show isn't real news anyway" or something like that. Does she really think hers, or any other network news show,is??!! How snooty and condescending of her. Hasn't she heard that more 18-35 year olds get their news from his show than any network news program. Guess not.

It is very rainy & gloomy here today. Gotta love Ohio in the fall. There are many domestic issues waiting for my attention. Can't wait. Feel like a hamster on one of those circular running things. I hope to read some newspapers this weekend and maybe have something important to contribute to the mix by Sunday!!

Just started another pot of coffee........... hmmmmmm, maybe I'll paint the garage!!

7 comments:

Ain't Nothing But A Hound Dawg said...

Is there such a thing as too much coffee....not at a taste testing...your story of you two talking it up on the way home is just so funny.I laughed out loud picturing it...that should be on Tv...I find nothing wrong with wanting to play doctor:-)Wait 'til you watch y-days daily Show...just two words:Al Franken!

Dharma said...

Can't wait!! I am still trying to play "catch-up". TiVo IS a wonderful invention.

Mixter said...

Put. The coffee. Down.

:)

Mixter

Ain't Nothing But A Hound Dawg said...

Aaah,nothing like waking up in the morning to the smell of coffee

Dharma said...

Step away from the Mr. Coffee!! :-) Otherwise we'll have to hit you with the decaf.

Mixter said...

What is the point of decaf, anyway? I mean, caffeine is the whole point, isn't it?

Mixter

Dharma said...

Then its just colored water, at least in my opinion.